Hi guys! It’s time for a few more book recommendations. Today I decided to recommend you a few of my Favorite Romance books because Valentine’s Day is in less than a week. This recommendations post will be a little bit different from the others because it will be split in categories. So let’s see which books made to this list 🙂 .
Anna and the French Kiss – Stephanie Perkins
Kasie West
Rainbow Rowell
These books are perfect if you want to read a cute and fluffy romance. Anna and the French Kiss is one of my favorite contemporary series and I love the romance in these books. Kasie West books might have some of the cutest romances out there and everyone knows the queen Rainbow Rowell is. Her books don’t talk only about romance but touches other subjects. Most of these books are actually pretty fast pacing and it’s pretty easy to read them in one day.
A Court of Thorns and Roses – Sarah J. Maas
Shatter Me – Tahereh Mafi
In these books the romance might not be the main point of the story but it’s a big part so if you haven’t read these books and want to read some fantasy/sci-fi with some romance you should read both A Court of Thorns and Roses and Shatter Me. Let’s be honest, Tamlin and Warner are quite perfect and don’t even make me talk about Lucien and Rhys from ACOTAR.
Chasing the Dreams – Elizabeth Briggs
The Second Chances Series – L.E. Bross
Colleen Hoover
Recently I’ve been reading a lot more new adult romances and let me tell you that these three authors became my favorite new adult authors. I’m pretty sure almost everyone has heard of Colleen Hoover and I really enjoy most of her books. Elizabeth Briggs and L.E. Bross are not so well-known but these became some of my favorite series. I just love the world created by these authors and everyone should read these books.
Outlander – Diana Gabaldon
Lesley Pearse
I’m pretty sure everyone has heard of Outlander but I had to include it in this post anyway because I absolutely adored the first book. Also, the romance is amazing and Jamie Fraser is perfect. I also know that a lot of people read Lesley Pearse books but not in the YA community as expected because these books are adult fiction. However, let me tell how amazing these books are. The descriptions are amazing and the world building is extraordinary. Also the characters are great.
Nicholas Sparks
Santa Montefiore
When you think of adult fiction romances which author do you think of?? I’m pretty sure you think of Nicholas Sparks and with reason because he has amazing romances. Having read almost every book he has written I can tell you that while the books have similar elements they always end up being different. I know that not everyone likes his books but you should give it a try. Santa Montefiore‘s books also have great romances and are extremely well written. Actually, Meet me Under the Ombu Tree is one of my favorite books ever and the romance is absolutely beautiful and heartbreaking.
Jane Austen
I couldn’t recommend romance books without talking about classics, right?? Jane Austen is one of my favorite books and her books are amazing. I’m pretty sure that almost everyone knows Pride and Prejudice and I agree that it’s a great book but have you read Persuasion?? I love that book and it’s sad that no one talks about it because this is my favorite Jane Austen book.
So these are a few more books that I want to recommend. I know that this post is a little bit longer than my normal recommendations posts but I love romance and I had a lot of books to talk about 🙂 . Have you read any of these books or would you read any? Which romance books should I read? If you have any recommendations tell me in the comments 🙂 .
Awe, good choices! I would have also put Huntley Fitzpatrick’s My Life Next Door on this list I think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to read those books. It’s been on my TBR for a long time but I still have to buy them 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love My Life Next Door! And The Boy Most Likely To was great as well, but not as good in my opinion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome recommendations! I am planning on reading Anna and the French kiss this valentine so hopefully I will like it as much as you do!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you do enjoy it as much as I did too 🙂
LikeLike
Yeees, romance! 😀 I really LOVED the Shatter Me series, and Anna and the french kiss. I need to read the other books in that series 🙂 and I need to read some Kasie West soon, her books seem pretty good 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really like the three Kasie West books I’ve read. They are really easy to read and fast-pacing. And normally they are extremelly cute too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I always love a little bit of romance. Have been putting off reading Fangirl for a while but i guess I should give it a go.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should. Fangirl is not only about the romance but it’s amazing 🙂
LikeLike
I LOVED the Anna and The French Kiss Trilogy(??) They are so great! My favorite one is Lola and The Boy Next Door…I ❤ Cricket! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed Lola too but Anna and the French Kiss is still my favorite. Lola and the Boy Next Door is a close second 🙂
LikeLike
My BIGGEST problem with Anna and The French Kiss is St Clair…I can’t stand him!
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are such good recommendations!! I personally am a big fan of Stephanie Perkins and Colleen Hoover… I absolutely LOVE their work! Also, Fanigirl is bae!! I was a little hesitant to read Outlander but that recommendation was all the push that I needed! Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! I was really scared when I read Outlander because that book is big but I read it in one week and loved it. It’s really good 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great Recommendations! Persuasion and Pride & Prejudice are my favorites too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
awesome! 😀 I really need to read Kasie West 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You do. You also need to read Anna and the French Kiss XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will read that one this month 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list, Catia! I’ll definitely be looking into some of your recs 🙂
-Jess @jbelkbooks
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy you liked it 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
If one were to pick up their first Colleen Hoover book, which would you recommend to read first?
LikeLiked by 1 person
THe one I read first was Ugly Love but if I were to start now I might have choosen Slammed or Hopeless. Those two are my favorites 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds good, thanks Cátia! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m going to read Anna and the French Kiss hopefully for the 14th so hopefully it lives up to your recommendations! I actually really want to get into Kasie West- her books seem so cute.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really hope you like Anna and the French Kiss 🙂 . Kasie West’s books are really cute, especially The Distance Between Us
LikeLiked by 1 person
So I’ve heard and read and I’m a sucker for cute romances when I’m in the mood 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Isla and the Happily Ever After! However I haven’t read the other two books in the companion series. I’ve read and LOVED Fangirl and Eleanor and Park – E&P was so cute, but that ENDING. My heart just couldn’t handle it!
Warner, agh that boy. I love him! And Tamlin, Lucien and Rhysand?! DONT GET ME STARTED ON THOSE THREE HANDSOMES.
I remember reading Ugly Love and actually crying my eyes out near the end! I loved Miles’ story and the romance too, despite some minor issues with the way their relationship took course.
LikeLike
You should read the other books. They are amazing.
The ending of E&P is heartbreaking. So sad.
Miles tory was really sad. I also had a few problems with some things in their relationship but in the end I really enjoyed that book. However it’s not my favorite Colleen Hoover book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Persuasion and Pride and Prejudice are definitely the best of Jane Austen! But Adult romance is incomplete without Nora Roberts. I’ve only read her Bride Quartet series and it’s amazing! My personal favourite sub genre in romance is historicals and if you ever try it out just pick Lisa Kleypas! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was going to include Nora Roberts but I read so many books written by her that I don’t remember my favorites XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such an amazing post. I too like a-lot of your recommendations such as Stephanie Perkins and Kasie West’s Novels! but i’m also definitely adding a bunch of these to my TBR list.
I’m a huge fan of Colleen Hoover’s novels myself, have you read Maybe Someday?
Also for a young adult romance have you read Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson? I recently read this one myself and really liked it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks.
I did read Maybe Someday and liked it but it wasn’t one of my favorites. I also read Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour and I really liked it too. Have you read Since You’ve Been Gone also by Morgan Matson? I really liked that one too 🙂
LikeLike
I have it on my book shelf and I haven’t gotten around to trying it yet. I’m currently reading Rebel Belle by Rachel Hawkins so i’ll try it out soon. I’ve read more New Adult stuff recently, I need to get back into Young Adult books because I’ve missed so much! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been doing the same. I barely have been reading young adult because of all the new adult books I’ve read recently 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: February Wrap-Up | The Girl Who Read Too Much